IN the MATTER OF the ESTATE OF Frances M. MOCCERO, Deceased:
[…] Section 861.01 (1), Stats. Under the familiar principle of statutory construction that the expression of one excludes the other, Teamster Local 695 v. Waukesha County, 57 Wis. 2d 62, 67, 203 N.W.2d 707, 710 (1973), deferred marital property is subject to administration. Our conclusion is supported by the fact that the deferred marital property which the surviving spouse may elect is first reduced by any of the property used to satisfy obligations for which the property is available under sec. 859.18, Stats., which includes obligations of spouses under sec. 766.55(2), Stats.
Our conclusion is further supported by sec. 857.01, Stats., which provides in part: "Upon his or her letters being issued by the court, the personal representative succeeds to the interest of the decedent in all property of the decedent. . . . The personal representative shall determine when, during administration, property shall be distributed to satisfy an election under s. 861.02(1)." Plainly, the personal representative could not determine when to distribute property to satisfy the surviving spouse's election of deferred marital property if that property never became subject to administration.
[3]