IN the MATTER OF the ESTATE OF Frances M. MOCCERO, Deceased:
[…] Under the residuary clause of her will, eighty *318 percent of the residue of the estate was bequeathed to Templeton and twenty percent to Templeton's children. The homestead was purchased October 16, 1978. Until five days before her death, the property remained in Frances' name. The effect of the court order declaring the deed from Frances to Samuel a nullity was to continue title to the home in Frances.
The parties agree that the homestead was not marital property subject to sec. 861.01(1), Stats., but was "deferred marital property," as defined in sec. 851.055, Stats.[1] Section 861.02(1), Stats., gives to the surviving spouse the right to elect a one-half interest in deferred marital property. Section 861.02(1) provides:
In addition to the right to elect under s. 861.03 and unless barred under s. 861.13,[[2]] at the death of a spouse whose domicile is in this state the surviving spouse may elect, under s. 861.11, not more than a one-half interest in any or all items of the deferred marital property then owned by the decedent spouse which is subject to administration, reduced by any of that property used to satisfy obligations for which the property is available under s. 859.18.