IN the MATTER OF the ESTATE OF Frances M. MOCCERO, Deceased:
[…] [1]
Templeton claims that the circuit court erred in excluding Samuel's one-half interest in the homestead from the estate subject to her claim under sec. 879.63, Stats. Samuel does not contend that the circuit court erred in determining that the deed conveying the homestead to him was a nullity. He concedes that the circuit court properly added Frances' one-half interest in the property to the estate inventory. He argues, however, that the circuit court properly excluded from the estate his one-half interest in the property which was subject to his election under sec. 861.02, Stats.
Section 879.63, Stats., provides as follows:
Whenever there is reason to believe that the estate of a decedent as set forth in the inventory does not include property which should be included in the estate, and the personal representative has failed to secure the property or to bring an action to secure the property, any person interested may, on behalf of the estate, bring an action in the court in which the estate is being administered to reach the property and make it a part of the estate. If the action is successful, the person interested shall be reimbursed from the estate for the reasonable expenses and attorney's fee incurred by him in the action as approved by the court but not in excess of the value of the property secured for the estate.
The question under this statute is whether Templeton's action reached the homestead property "and [made] it a part of the estate." We conclude that it did.
Frances did not make a specific bequest of the homestead.