In re SIMON
[…] In fact, during closing argument, respondent's attorney used respondent's testimony as a means of *448 explaining the father's failure to pay support and visit his daughter. As this Court has noted, we will not substitute our judgment for that of a respondent's counsel in matters of trial strategy. Trowbridge, supra, p 787.
Secondly, respondent alleges that the court's findings are insufficient to sustain termination pursuant to MCL 710.51, subds (6)(a) and (b); MSA 27.3178(551.51), subds (6)(a) and (b). We disagree.
MCL 710.51, subds (6)(a) and (b); MSA 27.3178(551.51), subds (6)(a) and (b), provides:
If the parents of a child are divorced, or if the parents are unmarried but the father has acknowledged paternity or is a putative father who meets the conditions in section 39(2) of this chapter, and if the parent having legal custody of the child subsequently marries and that parent's spouse petitions to adopt the child, the court upon notice and hearing may issue an order terminating the rights of the other parent if both of the following occur:
(a) The other parent, having the ability to support, or assist in supporting, the child, has failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial support for the child or if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply with the order, for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.
(b) The other parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.
A petitioner in an adoption proceeding must prove by clear and convincing evidence that termination of parental rights is warranted. In re Colon, 144 Mich. App. 805, 813; 377 NW2d 321 (1985). The standard of review in termination of parental rights cases is the "clearly erroneous" standard.