Stanifer v. Wright
[…] Peterson and before it, Blankenship v. Huesman, 173 Ind.App. 98, 362 N.E.2d 850 (1977), were wrongly decided.[1]

It is undisputed that Wright was presumed to have acted negligently when he failed to stop at a stop sign in violation of Indiana Code section 9-21-8-32. However, that presumption of negligence may be rebutted by evidence that Wright acted as a reasonably prudent person would act under the circumstances. Osterloo v. Wallar, 758 N.E.2d 59, 63 (Ind.Ct.App.2001), trans. denied (citing Stepanek v. Durbin, *315 640 N.E.2d 429, 431 (Ind.Ct.App.1994), trans. denied).

Indiana Code section 9-21-5-1 provides: "[a] person may not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions, having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing." Ind.Code § 9-21-5-1 (1992). Further, pursuant to section 9-21-5-4, when weather or highway conditions create a hazard, the driver of a vehicle is required to "drive at an appropriate reduced speed." Ind.Code § 9-21-5-4 (1992).