Stanifer v. Wright
[…] We noted, "[i]t is now settled that a person may excuse or justify the violation of a statute in a civil case for negligence by sustaining the burden of showing that he did what might reasonably be expected of a person of ordinary prudence, acting under similar circumstances, who desired to comply with the law." Id. (citing Reuille v. Bowers, 409 N.E.2d 1144, 1152 (Ind.Ct.App.1980)). We held that the estate presented sufficient evidence to rebut the presumption of negligence, and the jury's verdict was not contrary to law. Id.

Likewise, here, we acknowledge that Wright violated Ind.Code § 9-21-8-32, which provides, "A person who drives a vehicle shall stop at an intersection where a stop sign is erected at one (1) or more entrances to a through highway that are not a part of the through highway and proceed cautiously, yielding to vehicles *314 that are not required to stop." Because Wright violated a duty imposed by the Indiana Code, he is presumed negligent. Berger, 498 N.E.2d at 1258. However, this presumption is also rebuttable, and Wright had the burden of rebutting this presumption. Id.