James Boothby v. Glenn Drake, II
[…] Estate of Smith v. Marasco, 318 F.3d 497, 514 (3d Cir. 2003) (quoting Sherwood v. Mulvihill, 133 F.3d 396, 401 (3d Cir. 1997)). III. On appeal, Boothby first argues that because there was no actual explosive device, there could be no probable cause to initiate criminal proceedings under 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 3302. The statute provides in pertinent part: (a)Causing catastrophe: A person who causes a catastrophe by explosion, fire, flood, avalanche, collapse of building…or by any other means of causing potentially widespread injury or damage…commits a felony of the first degree if…intentionally…or a felony of the second degree…if recklessly. (b)Risking catastrophe: A person is guilty of a felony of the third degree if he …creates a risk of catastrophe in the employment of fire, explosives or other dangerous means listed in subsection (a) of this section. Clarifying the statute, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court held that “the means by which the catastrophe is risked …need not be specifically enumerated…nor must it be per se dangerous in the absence of other factors.