No. 08-4482 United States v. Trent Page 2
[…] the enactment of this chapter or its implementation in a particular
jurisdiction, and to prescribe rules for the registration of any such sex
offenders and for other categories of sex offenders who are unable to
comply with subsection (b) of this section.
(e) State penalty for failure to comply
Each jurisdiction, other than a Federally recognized Indian tribe, shall
provide a criminal penalty that includes a maximum term of
imprisonment that is greater than 1 year for the failure of a sex offender
to comply with the requirements of this subchapter.
42 U.S.C. § 16913.
Title 18 U.S.C. § 2250 criminalizes the failure to register or update registration
for any person who (1) “is required to register under [SORNA],” (2) “travels in interstate
or foreign commerce,” and (3) “knowingly fails to register or update a registration as
required by [SORNA].” 18 U.S.C. § 2250. The Supreme Court recently held that these
three elements are to be satisfied sequentially: “It is far more sensible to conclude that
Congress meant the first precondition to § 2250 liability to be the one it listed first: a