United States Court of Appeals
[…] -- including lifting and driving -- and could no longer work.
To qualify for disability benefits under Title XVI
(Supplemental Security Income) of the Social Security Act, 42
U.S.C. § 1381 et seq., a claimant must establish that he is
disabled. Id. § 1381a. The Act defines “disability” as the
“[inability] to engage in any substantial gainful activity by
reason of any medically determinable physical or mental
impairment[,] . . . which has lasted or can be expected to last for
3
a continuous period of not less than 12 months.”
Id. § 1382c(a)(3)(A); cf. id. § 423(d)(1). The Act further states
that “[a]n individual shall be determined to be under a disability
only if his physical or mental . . . impairments are of such
severity that he is not only unable to do his previous work but
cannot, considering his age, education, and work experience,
engage in any other kind of substantial gainful work which
exists in the national economy.” Id. § 1382c(a)(3)(B); cf. id.
§ 423(d)(2)(A).
The Social Security Administration (SSA) has established
a five-step sequential process for assessing a claimant’s
eligibility for disability benefits. In the first four steps, the
claimant bears the burden of proof. See Butler v. Barnhart, 353