United States Court of Appeals
[…] the relevant legal standards,” Butler, 353 F.3d at 999, because
he transgressed the “treating physician rule” by rejecting the
opinion of Jones’ treating physician without explanation. As
this court noted in Butler: “‘Because a claimant’s treating
physicians have great familiarity with [his] condition, their
reports must be accorded substantial weight.’ . . . We thus
require an ALJ ‘who rejects the opinion of a treating physician
[to] explain his reasons for doing so.’” Id. at 1003 (quoting
Williams v. Shalala, 997 F.2d 1494, 1498 (D.C. Cir. 1993)); see
20 C.F.R. § 416.927(d)(2) (“Generally, we give more weight to
opinions from your treating sources, since these sources are
likely to be the medical professionals most able to provide a
detailed, longitudinal picture of your medical impairment(s)
. . . . We will always give good reasons in our notice of . . .
decision for the weight we give your treating source’s
opinion.”).
It is clear that the ALJ did reject the opinion of Jones’
treating physician. Dr. Sardana concluded that Jones could sit
no more than four hours in an eight-hour day. The ALJ, by
contrast, concluded that Jones could sit for six hours and, as a