CLOER v. HHS 2
[…] limitations period arise at different times without “any
such indication in the statute”).
The Vaccine Act divides vaccine-related injuries into
two types—those which appear in the Vaccine Injury
Table (“Table injuries”) and those that do not (“non-Table
injuries”). See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(c)(1)(C). The same
limitations period applies to both Table and non-Table
injuries. See id. § 300aa-16(a)(2). For Table injuries,
there is no need for the petitioner to establish causation
because causation is presumed for injuries listed in the
Table. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(c)(1)(C)(i). But where, as
here, a claimant seeks compensation for a “vaccine-
related injury” not listed in the Table, the petition must
contain, among other things, “an affidavit, and supporting
documentation, demonstrating that the person who
suffered such injury . . . sustained, or had significantly
aggravated, any illness, disability, injury, or condi-
tion . . . which was caused by a vaccine.” Id. § 300aa-
11(c)(1)(C)(ii) (emphasis added). A claimant’s cause of
action does not accrue until the time at which the claim
becomes enforceable. 6 Claims under the Vaccine Act
become enforceable, or accrue, only when a claimant can
file a petition demonstrating that the alleged injury was