CLOER v. HHS 2
[…] tion is assured. For example, a petitioner who suffers
from a symptom of an anaphylactic shock injury within
four hours of receiving a DTaP vaccine is presumed to
have been injured by the vaccine. See 42 C.F.R.
§ 100.3(a). But for non-Table injuries, a petitioner must
file an affidavit and supporting documentation demon-
strating that the “vaccine-related injury” for which com-
pensation is sought was caused by a vaccine. 3
3 We note that a petitioner’s pleading burden is,
of course, lower than the preponderance burden that must
be met in order to receive compensation. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 300aa-13(a)(1) (“Compensation shall be awarded to a
petitioner if the special master or court finds . . . (A) that
the petitioner has demonstrated by a preponderance of
the evidence the matters required in the petition.”). To
meet the preponderance standard, a petitioner must show
that the vaccination brought about her injury by provid-
ing: “(1) a medical theory causally connecting the vaccina-
tion and the injury; (2) a logical sequence of cause and
effect showing that the vaccination was the reason for the