CLOER v. HHS 2
[…] perspective of whether Congress barred equitable tolling
by erecting a jurisdictional barrier, the answer is the
same. There is no barrier to equitable tolling under 42
U.S.C. § 300aa-16(a)(2), and the statute of limitations is
not jurisdictional. Previous law to the contrary is over-
ruled.
CLOER v. HHS 40
The first exception to which the government refers
provides for the situation when a petition for compensa-
tion is improperly filed as a tort claim in a state or federal
court. Because a person seeking compensation for a
vaccine-related injury must first file under the Vaccine
Program, 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a)(2), previous court
filings elsewhere are improper and must be dismissed.
The date such a dismissed action was filed “shall, for
purposes of the limitations of actions prescribed by section
300aa-16 of this title [the 36 month period], be considered
the date the petition was filed if the petition was filed
within one year of the date of the dismissal of the civil
action.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a)(2)(B). 10 This exception
was relied on in Brice as a reason to deny equitable toll-
ing.
The second exception to the basic limitations statute
raised by the government concerns the provision in the
Vaccine Act that deals with petitions for compensation