CLOER v. HHS 2
[…] injury.”) (internal quotation marks omitted); Price v.
United States, 775 F.2d 1491, 1493-94 (11th Cir. 1985)
(“[A] medical malpractice claim under the FTCA accrues
when the plaintiff is, or in the exercise of reasonable
diligence should be, aware of both [his] injury and its
connection with some act of the defendant.”); see also
Kubrick, 444 U.S. at 120–21 (noting government conces-
sion that in medical malpractice cases plaintiff must
know of both injury and its cause).
CLOER v. HHS 4
structure of the Act confirm that Congress adopted the
prevailing discovery rule approach.
A
Section 300aa-16(a)(2) of the Vaccine Act provides:
[I]f a vaccine-related injury occurred as a result of
the administration of such vaccine, no petition
may be filed for compensation under the Program
for such injury after the expiration of 36 months
after the date of the occurrence of the first symp-
tom or manifestation of onset or of the significant
aggravation of such injury.
42 U.S.C. § 300aa-16(a)(2). Notably, the statute does not
provide that the limitations period commences on the date
of the injury. Instead, the limitations period commences
on the date of the “first symptom or manifestation” of a
“vaccine-related injury,” making clear that the statute of
limitations is triggered only where the claimant knew or
should have known of both the injury and its connection
to the vaccine. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-16(a)(2) (emphases
added). As the majority recognizes, the terms “symptom”