In re: HEALTHTRIO, INC.,
[…] § 158(a) in the context of a § 1412 transfer, we turn to analogous statutes outside
the bankruptcy context. Cf. True Oil Co. v. Comm’r, 170 F.3d 1294, 1300
-15-
(10th Cir. 1999) (stating that, “[w]hen interpreting statutory language, this court
looks not only at the specific statute at issue, but also examines that statute in
context with related statutes”). Specifically, we look to 28 U.S.C. § 1294(1),
which establishes the geographic scope of federal circuit court jurisdiction over
appeals from the district courts, and 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a), the change-of-venue
statute applicable in civil actions. 7
Like § 158(a), § 1294(1) confers jurisdiction in a territorial manner. It
provides that “appeals from reviewable decisions of the district and territorial
courts shall be taken to the court of appeals as follows: (1) From a district court
of the United States to the court of appeals for the circuit embracing the district.”
28 U.S.C. § 1294(1). Also like § 158(a), the literal language of § 1294(1) does
not account for transferor court orders or judgments in transferred cases.
However, in McGeorge v. Continental Airlines, Inc., 871 F.2d 952, 954 (10th Cir.