UNITED STATES v. STINSON 10273
[…] VICAR counts charged offenses that continued into the Cen-
tral District.
In claims for improper venue in criminal cases, “the under-
lying legal basis is reviewed de novo, [though] a district
court’s ruling on a motion for change of venue is reviewed for
abuse of discretion.” United States v. Valdez-Santos, 457 F.3d
1044, 1046 (9th Cir. 2006). On such a pre-trial motion to dis-
miss, courts presume the truth of the allegations in the indict-
10276 UNITED STATES v. STINSON
ment. United States v. Jensen, 93 F.3d 667, 669 (9th Cir.
1996).
[1] Under 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a), continuing offenses,
defined as offenses “begun in one district and completed in
another, or committed in more than one district,” may be
prosecuted “in any district in which such offense was begun,
continued, or completed.” Venue is proper under § 3237 when
an “essential conduct element” of the offense continues into
the charging district. United States v. Rodriguez-Moreno, 526
U.S. 275, 280-82 (1999). Venue is not proper when all that
occurred in the charging district was a “circumstance element