IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
No. 09-60072
Windsor is a skilled nursing facility in Columbus, Mississippi that
participates in the federal Medicare and Medicaid programs. On behalf of the
Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (“CMS”), the Mississippi State
Department of Health conducted surveys of Windsor to determine whether
Windsor was in substantial compliance with applicable laws and regulations.
Based on a survey conducted on September 24, 2004, CMS determined that
Windsor was not in substantial compliance with four regulations, three of which
are relevant to this appeal: (1) 42 C.F.R. § 483.20(b)(2)(ii), requiring the facility
to complete a “comprehensive assessment” of a resident after it “determines, or
should have determined, that there has been a significant change in the
resident’s physical or mental condition”; (2) 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(c), requiring that
“a resident who enters the facility without pressure sores does not develop
pressure sores unless the individual’s clinical condition demonstrates that they
were unavoidable”; and (3) 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(a)(3), requiring the facility to