Docket No. 21701.
[…] From this passage, it appears that the trial court, at once, held the trust valid, but awarded all property jointly held by the defendant and the settlor to defendant. The trial court, thus, held that, when the settlor placed funds in joint bank accounts with defendant, she intended to give defendant the right of survivorship in these funds and did not intend them to become part of the trust res. Such a holding would appear to be inconsistent with the express terms of the trust agreement. This inconsistency could be reconciled by reference to MCLA 487.703; MSA 23.303, which provides that:
"The making of the deposit in [a joint account] shall, in the absence of fraud or undue influence, be prima facie evidence, in any action or proceeding, to which either such banking institution or surviving depositor or depositors is a party, of the intention of such depositors to vest title to such deposit and the additions thereto in such survivor or survivors."
The trial court, however, did not make specific reference to this statute.
We also find that the court did not make any *619 findings concerning the presence or absence of undue influence or as to whether the trust agreement was validly executed.