Smith v. Henry Ford Hospital
[…] The trial court granted the motion and reinstated the lawsuit. On June 30, 1995, this Court entered an order granting defendants leave to appeal the trial court's ruling and staying proceedings in the trial court pending the outcome.

Defendants argue that the trial court erred in allowing the appointment of a personal representative to relate back to the filing of the complaint. This is a question of law that we review de novo on appeal. McCaw v. T & L Operations, Inc., 217 Mich. App. 181, 185, 550 N.W.2d 852 (1996).

M.C.L. § 600.2921; M.S.A. § 27A.2921 provides, in pertinent part:

All actions and claims survive death. Actions on claims for injuries which result in death shall not be prosecuted after the death of the injured person except pursuant to the next section.

The following section provides:

Every action under this section shall be brought by, and in the name of, the personal representative of the estate of the *156 deceased person. [M.C.L. § 600.2922(2); M.S.A. § 27A.2922(2).]