Joshua Resendez v. Wendy Knight
[…] Resendez’s application. I The record in this case does not explain much of Mr. Resendez’s confinement or the circumstances sur- rounding his motion. Mr. Resendez represents that he was convicted of robbery and forgery in an Indiana state court. The record does not explain when Mr. Resendez was convicted or sentenced or whether he appealed his criminal conviction. While in prison, Mr. Resendez filed a “belated motion to correct erroneous sentence,” see R.1 at 2, which we reasonably may assume was a motion under Indiana Code section 35-38-1-15 (entitled “Erroneous sentence; nature; correction” and allowing a defendant to file a motion to correct a sentence “supported by a memoran- dum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence”). After the state court denied the motion, Mr. Resendez requested appointment of counsel “to perfect his appeal.” R.2, Ex. A at 1. The trial court denied Mr. Resendez’s request for counsel, see R.2, Ex. B, and the Court of Appeals of Indiana dismissed Mr.