Docket No. 46739.
[…] Defendant alleges on appeal that she is not receiving the psychiatric treatment which the Department of Corrections is statutorily required to provide and which was impliedly promised by the prosecution when the trial court accepted her plea of guilty but mentally ill. MCL 768.36(3); MSA 28.1059(3) provides:
"If a defendant is found guilty but mentally ill or enters a plea to that effect which is accepted by the court, the court shall impose any sentence which could *562 be imposed pursuant to law upon a defendant who is convicted of the same offense. If the defendant is committed to the custody of the department of corrections, he shall undergo further evaluation and be given such treatment as is psychiatrically indicated for his mental illness or retardation. Treatment may be provided by the department of corrections or by the department of mental health after his transfer * * *."
The present record does not adequately inform the Court whether or not defendant is receiving proper care.