People v. Coyle
[…] On February 16, 1979, defendant was convicted as charged. On March 13, 1979, he was sentenced to 5 to 15 years imprisonment with 120 days credit.

Further representations were made by defense counsel, the prosecutor, and Trooper Monfette at a motion to dismiss under the 180-day rule. The essence of these unverified statements was that defendant was in custody in various places of confinement for some or all of the period between June 5, 1978, and trial. Thus, defendant argues on appeal that he should be credited with the period from June 5, 1978, to March 13, 1979.

MCL 769.11b; MSA 28.1083(2), states as follows:

"Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing."