Bell v. State
[…] This does the same thing. I don't care it it's statutory or not, the case law says it's prejudicial and it shouldn't be given, so it seems to me that the statute is in conflict with the case law and it would be error for the court to give this, because it just focuses the jury's attention on one small aspect of a day and a half worth of testimony. There's my argument on that. I wish I had that case.

Tr. 378. The trial court overruled the objection and gave the instruction relying on Ind.Code § 35-37-4-6(g) for its decision.

Ind.Code § 35-37-4-6(g)[2] provides as follows:

If a statement or videotape is admitted in evidence under this section, the court shall instruct the jury that it is for the jury to determine the weight and credit to be given the statement or videotape and that, in making that determination, the jury shall consider the following:
(1) The mental and physical age of the person making the statement or videotape.
(2) The nature of the statement or videotape.
(3) The circumstances under which the statement or videotape was made.
(4) Other relevant factors.

Again, Defendant acknowledges the statutory authority for giving the instruction. In fact the statute provides that the trial court "shall instruct the jury."