Blaser v. East Bay Township
[…] We affirm.

In 1995, a group of landowners along Four Mile Road in East Bay Township filed a petition for the construction of a sewer system. The petition outlined a special assessment district containing 106.1347 acres. Petitioners' property was located within the proposed special assessment district. Respondent designated 34.6047 acres within the special assessment district as wetlands, leaving 71.53 acres of nonwetlands property within the special assessment district. Pursuant to M.C.L. § 41.723(3)(a); MSA 5.2770(53)(3)(a), the township board could not proceed with the construction of the sanitary sewer system until another petition was filed with the board signed by "the record owners of land constituting more than 50% of the total land area in the special assessment district as finally established by the township board." The record owners of 37.76 acres of land within the special assessment district signed the petition for the construction of the sanitary sewer.