PRECEDENTIAL
[…] United States v. Jacobs, 919 F.2d 10, 11 (3d Cir. 1990)
(quoting Bradley v. School Bd. of Richmond, 416 U.S. 696,
711 (1974)). As a result of the common law rule, once
Congress amended a criminal statute (including its penalties),
all pending prosecutions – prosecutions that had not yet
reached a final judgment in the highest court authorized to
review them – were abated. See Bradley v. United States, 410
U.S. 605, 607-08 (1973). To avoid this result, Congress
passed in 1871 what we now call the “general saving statute.”
See Act of Feb. 25, 1871, ch. 71, § 4, 16 Stat. 431, 432
(codified as amended at 1 U.S.C. § 109). In its current form,
the statute provides in pertinent part:
The repeal of any statute shall not have the
effect to release or extinguish any penalty,
forfeiture, or liability incurred under such
statute, unless the repealing Act shall so
expressly provide, and such statute shall be
treated as still remaining in force for the
purpose of sustaining any proper action or
9
prosecution for the enforcement of such
penalty, forfeiture, or liability.
1 U.S.C. § 109 (the “Saving Statute”).
Turning to the issue before us, the common law rule
mandates that the FSA governs unless the “statutory
direction” in this case, the Saving Statute, applies. Stated
differently, the mandatory minimum penalties in the 1986 Act