10422 DISH NETWORK CORP. v. FCC
[…] sion stations and passed legislation benefitting them not
because they broadcast specific content, but because the “eco-
nomic realities of commercial broadcasting do not permit
widespread commercial production and distribution of educa-
tional and cultural programs which do not have a mass audi-
ence appeal.” H.R. Rep. No. 90-572, at 10-11 (1967).
Congress supports public broadcasting because it fills “certain
programming voids” and promotes diversity in programming.
Minority Television Project Inc. v. FCC, 649 F. Supp. 2d
1025, 1033-34 (N.D. Cal. 2009); see also 47 U.S.C.
§ 396(a)(5) (recognizing that “[i]t furthers the general welfare
to encourage public telecommunications services which will
be responsive to the interests of people both in particular
localities and throughout the United States, which will consti-
tute an expression of diversity and excellence, and which will
constitute a source of alternative telecommunications services
for all the citizens of the Nation.”).
[6] For these reasons, we hold that the district court did not
abuse its discretion in concluding that § 207 is likely a
content-neutral restriction on speech. We need not decide
whether § 207 is actually content-neutral.
D
[7] A content-neutral regulation will be sustained if “it fur-