United States Court of Appeals
[…] This argument would be persuasive if, say, a
violation of § 206(1)(a) was a crime of violence but a violation of § 206(1)(b)
was not. The argument would fail, however, if violations of both § 206(1)(a) and
§ 206(1)(b) are crimes of violence. In that event, the government would establish
that Petitioner committed a crime of violence by showing that he must have
committed one or the other of the offenses, without any need to identify
specifically which one.
-5-
The BIA adopted the view that the latter situation was the one presented
here. It observed that under either subsection of § 18-3-206 the defendant must
have “place[d] or attempt[ed] to place another person in fear of imminent serious
bodily injury,” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-206; and it then reasoned that placing
another person in such fear, whether the defendant uses a real or simulated deadly
weapon under § 206(1)(a) or represents that he has a deadly weapon under
§ 206(1)(b), “necessarily involves a threatened use of physical force.”