United States Court of Appeals
[…] Colorado statute, which, we repeat, states:
(1) A person commits the crime of menacing if, by any threat or
physical action, he or she knowingly places or attempts to place
another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury. Menacing
is a class 3 misdemeanor, but, it is a class 5 felony if committed:
(a) By the use of a deadly weapon or any article used or
fashioned in a manner to cause a person to reasonably believe
that the article is a deadly weapon; or
(b) By the person representing verbally or otherwise that he or
she is armed with a deadly weapon.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-206. We see no material differences in the elements of
the felony set forth in the former § 18-3-206 (“knowingly plac[ing] or
attempt[ing] to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury . . .
[b]y the use of a deadly weapon”) and the elements of the first subsection of the
present statute—§ 18-3-206(1)(a). The sole difference in the elements is that the
present § 206(1)(a) can be violated if the defendant uses a simulated deadly
weapon. But using a fake weapon still places the victim in fear of injury from a