United States Court of Appeals
[…] plaza is leaving a lane as contemplated by Oklahoma statutes and therefore, precipitates
an obligation to signal” (internal quotation marks omitted)).
Accordingly, Mr. Shigemura’s failure to signal as he exited the turnpike and
entered into the toll-plaza area constituted a violation of Oklahoma law, and thus the
traffic stop was justified at its inception. We therefore need not reach the second issue of
whether Mr. Shigemura was required to signal again once he was in the toll-plaza area.
6
On appeal, Mr. Shigemura also argues that Section 11-604 of Title 47, which
requires a signal before turning a vehicle “in the event any other traffic may be affected
by such movement,” Okla. Stat. tit. 47, § 11-604(A), is inconsistent with Section 11-309,
and that this inconsistency should be resolved in his favor. However, Mr. Shigemura did
not make this argument below, and therefore has waived it. See Fed. R. Crim. P.