United States Court of Appeals
[…] he left the right lane of the two main traffic lanes of I-44 to enter into the toll-plaza area,
and again, once inside the toll-plaza area, when he crossed over to reach the open toll
booth on the far right side of the toll plaza. On appeal, Mr. Shigemura does not contest
the fact that he failed to use a turn signal; rather, he argues that he committed no traffic
violation because he was not legally required to use a turn signal under the
circumstances. Mr. Shigemura is incorrect.
Under Oklahoma law, a motorist crossing a traffic lane is required to use a turn
signal. Section 11-309 of Title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes states as follows:
Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly
marked lanes for traffic, the following requirements in addition to all others
consistent herewith shall apply.
....
2. A vehicle shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has
first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety and then given
a signal, not less than the last one hundred (100) feet traveled by the
vehicle, of his intention to change lanes.
Okla. Stat. tit. 47, § 11-309. In an effort to get around this statute, Mr. Shigemura argues
that because signs on I-44 designated the right lane of the turnpike as the “cash lane” for
15