Wayne County v. City of Detroit
[…] Before O'CONNELL, P.J., and GRIBBS and TALBOT, JJ.

O'CONNELL, P.J.

This case presents the question whether the doctrine of res judicata operates to prevent a party from renewing a cause of action before the state Tax Tribunal where the tribunal resolved the identical controversy for the identical parties in an adjudication concerning an earlier tax year. We hold that it does.

At issue is the Wayne County Building, at 600 Randolph in Detroit, and whether respondent city of Detroit may assess taxes against it. Section 7m of the General Property Tax Act, M.C.L. § 211.7m; MSA 7.7(4j), establishes an exemption from taxation for "[p]roperty owned by, or being acquired pursuant to, an installment purchase agreement by a county ... used for public purposes...." The history of the Wayne County Building has given rise to a question whether the building comes under that exemption. The Michigan Tax Tribunal answered this question in the affirmative following formal proceedings concerning the tax year 1991. Wayne Co v.