Case: 10-60702 Document: 00511567995 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/10/2011
[…] JJF. Petitioner subsequently filed a second claim against both LCS and JJF.
In that second claim, Petitioner alleged Respondents had violated 33 U.S.C.
§ 931(c), which prohibits a person from “knowingly and willfully mak[ing] a false
statement or representation for the purpose of reducing, denying, or terminating
benefits to an injured employee,”1 by withholding from the ALJ in the 2007
proceeding important wage records, medical documents, and other relevant
documents. Petitioner also alleged Respondents had violated 33 U.S.C. § 948a,
which prohibits employers from “discharg[ing] or in any other manner
discriminat[ing] against an employee as to his employment because such
employee has claimed or attempted to claim compensation from such employer,
or because he has testified or is about to testify in a proceeding under this
chapter.”2
Both LCS and JJF moved for a summary decision on Petitioner’s claims,
and on March 11, 2009, an ALJ entered an order granting those motions in part.
Specifically, the ALJ determined that Petitioner had failed to present evidence