DIRECTOR OF THE MIDLAND COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES.
[…] Williams v Secretary of State, supra, Scholten v Rhoades, 67 Mich. App. 736; 242 NW2d 509 (1976). Statutes are to be construed so as to avoid absurd consequences. Williams v Secretary of State, supra, State Farm *259 Mutual Automobile Insurance Co v Kurylowicz, 67 Mich. App. 568; 242 NW2d 530 (1976).
The preamble to 1939 PA 280, which established the Social Welfare Act, lists among the purposes of the act the protection of the welfare of the people of Michigan and the provision of general relief to poor and unfortunate persons. The act creates county departments of social services, MCLA 400.45(1), MSA 16.445(1), whose duties are defined in MCLA 400.55; MSA 16.455, which states in part:
"The county department shall administer a public welfare program, as follows:
"(a) To grant general relief * * * to any person domiciled in the county who has a legal settlement in the state." (Emphasis supplied.)
Generally, unless other considerations compel a contrary conclusion, the use of the word "shall" means that the statute is mandatory.