10704 BLUE LAKE RANCHERIA v. UNITED STATES
[…] marily on the Supreme Court’s decision in Otte v. United
States, 419 U.S. 43 (1974), which extended the application of
§ 3401(d)(1)’s definition of “employer” to the context of
FICA. In Otte, a bankruptcy case, the Supreme Court had to
decide whether priority claims for wages earned prior to an
employer’s bankruptcy, but paid by the trustee after the incep-
tion of bankruptcy proceedings, were subject to withholding
of income and FICA taxes. 419 U.S. at 44. Section 3402(a)
requires “every employer making payment of wages” to “de-
duct and withhold [income tax] upon such wages,” and
§ 3102(a) provides that “[FICA tax] shall be collected by the
employer of the taxpayer, by deducting the amount of the tax
from the wages as and when paid.” Otte, the bankruptcy
trustee, argued that he did not have to withhold income or
FICA taxes because he was not the “employer” and because
the claim payments were not “wages.” 419 U.S. at 49. The
Court rejected these arguments, pointing to § 3401(d)’s defi-
nition of “employer”: