10704 BLUE LAKE RANCHERIA v. UNITED STATES
[…] for a certain period of time, and that the amendment was intended to nar-
row the scope of the “small employer” exception).
10708 BLUE LAKE RANCHERIA v. UNITED STATES
[2] Central to this case is FUTA’s definition of “employ-
ment.” Section 3306(c) defines “employment” as, in relevant
part, “any service, of whatever nature, performed after 1954
by an employee for the person employing him, irrespective of
the citizenship or residence of either.” § 3306(c). FUTA
incorporates by reference the definition of “employee” from
FICA, § 3121(d), which defines the term in relevant part as
“any individual who, under the usual common law rules appli-
cable in determining the employer-employee relationship, has
the status of an employee.” See § 3306(i) (referring to
§ 3121(d)).
Section 3306(c) contains a number of exceptions to the def-
inition of employment. See § 3306(c)(1)-(21). Services falling
under one of these exceptions are not considered “employ-
ment” and, therefore, do not give rise to FUTA tax liability.