10704 BLUE LAKE RANCHERIA v. UNITED STATES
[…] FUTA funds the joint
federal-state unemployment insurance program by imposing
an employment tax:
There is hereby imposed on every employer (as
defined in section 3306(a)[2]) for each calendar year
an excise tax, with respect to having individuals in
his employ, equal to . . . 6.2 percent . . . of the total
wages (as defined by section 3306(b)) paid by him
during the calendar year (or portion of the calendar
year) with respect to employment (as defined in sec-
tion 3306(c)).
§ 3301. The FUTA tax applies only to the first $7,000 an
employer pays to each employee during the year.
§ 3306(b)(1). Employers may take a credit against the tax for
amounts paid to state unemployment funds, reducing the
minimum effective FUTA tax rate to 0.8%. § 3302.
2
Section 3306(a) defines “employer” as “any person who (A) during
any calendar quarter in the calendar year or the preceding calendar year
paid wages of $1,500 or more, or (B) on each of some 20 days during the
calendar year or during the preceding calendar year, each day being in a
different calendar week, employed at least one individual in employment
for some portion of the day.” § 3306(a)(1). The parties do not make any
arguments based on this definition, and its primary purpose appears to be
providing a limited exclusion from FUTA for very small employers. See
Cencast Servs., L.P. v. United States, 62 Fed. Cl. 159, 178 (2004) (noting
that, prior to a 1970 amendment, the term “employer” had been defined
solely in terms of the number of persons in the employ of the employer
for a certain period of time, and that the amendment was intended to nar-
row the scope of the “small employer” exception).
10708 BLUE LAKE RANCHERIA v. UNITED STATES
[2] Central to this case is FUTA’s definition of “employ-
ment.” Section 3306(c) defines “employment” as, in relevant
part, “any service, of whatever nature, performed after 1954
by an employee for the person employing him, irrespective of
the citizenship or residence of either.” § 3306(c). FUTA
incorporates by reference the definition of “employee” from
FICA, § 3121(d), which defines the term in relevant part as
“any individual who, under the usual common law rules appli-
cable in determining the employer-employee relationship, has
the status of an employee.”