10704 BLUE LAKE RANCHERIA v. UNITED STATES
[…] same act are intended to have the same meaning.” Comm’r v.
Keystone Consol. Indus., Inc., 508 U.S. 152, 159 (1993) (cita-
tions and internal quotation marks omitted). But Otte and its
progeny never expressly held that the specific phrase “in his
employ” refers to the statutory employer; instead, the
Supreme Court held that the term “employer” should not be
10712 BLUE LAKE RANCHERIA v. UNITED STATES
given a narrower construction for FICA withholding purposes
than for income tax withholding purposes. Otte, 419 U.S. at
51; see also § 3102(a) (providing that the employee’s portion
of FICA “shall be collected by the employer of the taxpayer,
by deducting the amount of the tax from the wages as and
when paid.”). So Otte and its progeny defined “employer,”
but not “in his employ.”
[4] We conclude that the cases extending § 3401(d)(1)’s
definition of “employer” to FICA and FUTA merely hold that
a statutory employer has responsibility for reporting and