LePalm v. Revco DS, Inc.
[…] Under this formula, the survivor who earned one percent of the family income, would receive ninety-nine percent of the amount a wholly dependent survivor would receive, and the survivor who earned ten percent of the family income would receive 88.9 percent.

We believe that this formula is in keeping with the probable legislative intent of reducing the percentage of a partially dependent survivor's benefits as a function of the survivor's share of the family income. Moreover, we find support for this formula in the 1985 amendment of § 321, effective when death occurred on or after July 30, 1985, which makes a partially dependent survivor's benefits equal to "the same proportion of the weekly payments for the benefit of persons wholly dependent as 80% of the amount contributed by the employee to such partial dependents bears to the annual earnings of the deceased at the time of injury." When an employee leaves one wholly dependent survivor, that survivor receives a weekly payment equal to eighty percent of the employee's after-tax weekly wage, subject to the statutory maximum and minimum.