LePalm v. Revco DS, Inc.
[…] If there are no wholly dependent survivors, the partially dependent survivors should receive a percentage of the amount calculated for the wholly dependent survivor, which in this hypothetical case would be less than fifty percent of the state average weekly wage. Such partially dependent survivors should not themselves be entitled to the minimum amount.

We reject defendant's interpretation of the statute. Section 356(2) categorically states that the "minimum weekly benefit for death under section 321 shall be 50% of the state average weekly wage," and does not distinguish between wholly and partially dependent survivors.