LePalm v. Revco DS, Inc.
[…] The referee agreed with plaintiff that the reference in this section to "maximum and minimum rates of compensation" applies to both wholly and partially dependent survivors. Because § 356(2) of the Workers' Disability Compensation Act, MCL 418.356(2); MSA 17.237(356)(2), provides that the "minimum weekly benefit for death under section 321 shall be 50% of the state average weekly wage," the referee awarded plaintiff fifty percent of the state average weekly wage in January 1985, $198.89, for a period of five hundred weeks beginning January 8, 1985.