LePalm v. Revco DS, Inc.
[…] I

A

Plaintiff LePalm filed a petition for hearing on February 8, 1985, claiming death benefits as a partial dependent of his wife, who was killed during the course of her employment with Revco on January 7, 1985. In a decision mailed on August 13, 1986, a hearing referee found plaintiff to *36 be partially dependent on his deceased wife and thus entitled to death benefits under § 321 of the Workers' Disability Compensation Act, MCL 418.321; MSA 17.237(321), which at the time in question provided in part:

If death results from the personal injury of an employee, the employer shall pay, or cause to be paid, subject to section 375, in 1 of the methods provided in this section, to the dependents of the employee who were wholly dependent upon the employee's earnings for support at the time of the injury, a weekly payment equal to 80% of the employee's after-tax average weekly wage, subject to the maximum and minimum rates of compensation under this act, for a period of 500 weeks from the date of death.... If the employee leaves dependents only partially dependent upon his or her earnings for support at the time of injury, the weekly compensation to be paid shall be equal to the same proportion of the weekly payments for the benefit of persons wholly dependent as the amount contributed by the employee to such partial dependents bears to the annual earnings of the deceased at the time of injury.

The referee agreed with plaintiff that the reference in this section to "maximum and minimum rates of compensation" applies to both wholly and partially dependent survivors.