United States v. Simels
[…] Simels also stated that he had the laptops shipped from Guyana and, in response to Government requests, turned over compact disks containing recorded conversations that he anticipated introducing into evidence at Khan’s trial. With respect to the base, he testified that after the Government requested information as to how the recordings were made, he arranged for the base to be shipped from Guyana to his office “because we would have to produce it for inspection for the prosecutors.” The issue is whether importation and possession of an inoperable -17- device violates section 2512. The Government contends that the statute covers such a device because it punishes importation and possession of “any electronic, mechanical, or other device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications.” 18 U.S.C. § 2512(1)(a), (b) (emphasis added).