United States Court of Appeals
[…] category of cases in which jurisdictional prerequisites are, to a legal certainty, not
satisfied, we credit the good-faith allegations of her complaint and conclude
jurisdiction is proper.
III. Breach of Contract Claim
Now on to the merits of Schubert’s substantive argument that a Missouri valued
policy statute voids the policy limitation on Schubert’s recovery to her “insurable
interest” in the property. Under the valued policy statute, in effect in Missouri since
1879, the property valuation listed on the policy is conclusive, absent fraud,
misrepresentation, or collusion. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 379.140; see DeWitt, 667 S.W.2d
at 708. The statute in question reads:
In all suits brought upon policies of insurance against loss or
damage by fire hereafter issued or renewed, the defendant shall not be
permitted to deny that the property insured thereby was worth at the time
of the issuing of the policy the full amount insured therein on said
property; and in case of total loss of the property insured, the measure
of damage shall be the amount for which the same was insured, less
whatever depreciation in value, below the amount for which the property
is insured, the property may have sustained between the time of issuing
the policy and the time of the loss, and the burden of proving such
depreciation shall be upon the defendant; and in case of partial loss, the
measure of damage shall be that portion of the value of the whole
property insured, ascertained in the manner prescribed in this chapter,
which the part injured or destroyed bears to the whole property insured.
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 379.140 (emphasis added).
-13-
Thus, unlike open policies, which leave the payout amount uncertain, valued
policies fix the risks by agreeing on the value of the property at the time a policy is
issued, similar to a liquidated damages provision in other contracts.