United States Court of Appeals
[…] citation omitted). "[T]he 'manifest purpose' of the foreclosure by advertisement
statute's recording requirement is 'to make the contents of the mortgage, and, as far as
the statute goes, to make the title to the mortgage [a] matter of record.'" Id. at 497
(quoting Morrison v. Mendenhall, 18 Minn. 212 (Gil. 212, 219) (1872)) (emphasis
and alteration added in Jackson).
To "properly foreclose under [§ 580.02], there must be of record a valid
mortgage." Backus v. Burke, 51 N.W. 284, 286 (Minn. 1892). Here, Ofor contends
that for the mortgage to be validly recorded under § 580.02(3), it must contain the
original signatures of all parties executing the document. See Minn. Stat. § 507.24,
subdiv. 2(a) ("Unless otherwise provided by law, an instrument affecting real estate
that is to be recorded as provided in this section or other applicable law must contain
the original signatures of the parties who execute it and of the notary public or other
officer taking an acknowledgment."). Essentially, Ofor is arguing that because the
power of attorney was not properly recorded, the requirements of foreclosure by
advertisement were not satisfied.
"A husband or wife may appoint the other as an attorney-in-fact for property
transactions." Bengston v. Dzandzara, No.