United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id. Furthermore, no evidence existed that the defendant
had "actual knowledge that [the husband] obtained his wife's signature by lying to
her." Id. According to the court, Minnesota law protects "good-faith purchasers who
rely on a presumptively valid power of attorney." Id. (citing Minn. Stat. §§ 519.06 and
523.04).
The court also determined that "the proposition that a conveyance is void if both
parties do not sign the documents of conveyance or if one party signs under false
pretenses" did not apply "because a power of attorney is not a conveyance." Id. (citing
Minn. Stat. § 507.01 ("The word 'conveyance,' . . . includes every instrument in
writing whereby any interest in real estate is created, aliened, mortgaged, or assigned
-8-
or by which the title thereto may be affected in law or in equity, except . . . powers of
attorney.") (emphasis added in Bengston)).
Ofor attempts to distinguish Bengston by arguing that Minnesota Statute
§ 523.23—as opposed to § 523.01—applies to the present case. According to Ofor,
the power of attorney that he signed is a short form power of attorney requiring a