United States Court of Appeals
[…] Essentially, Ofor is arguing that because the
power of attorney was not properly recorded, the requirements of foreclosure by
advertisement were not satisfied.
"A husband or wife may appoint the other as an attorney-in-fact for property
transactions." Bengston v. Dzandzara, No. A05-531, 2006 WL 538951, at *1 (Minn.
Ct. App. Mar. 7, 2006) (unpublished opinion) (citing Minn. Stat. § 519.06). "A
-7-
conveyance of the homestead requires signatures of both spouses, and '[a] spouse's
signature may be made by the spouse's duly appointed attorney-in-fact.'" Id. (quoting
Minn. Stat. § 507.02) (alteration added in Bengston). Under Minnesota Statutes
§ 523.01, "'[t]he power of attorney is validly executed when it is dated and signed by
the principal.'" Id. (quoting Minn. Stat. § 523.01). The power of attorney "is presumed
valid if it 'is dated and purports to be signed by the principal named in it.'" Id. (quoting
Minn. Stat. § 523.04). Only those parties possessing "'actual knowledge that the power