No. 09-2607 Pipefitters Local 636, et al. v. Blue Cross Blue Page 2
[…] As these provisions are not at issue in this appeal, the
magistrate judge’s analysis is omitted here.
No. 09-2607 Pipefitters Local 636, et al. v. Blue Cross Blue Page 8
Shield of Mich.
In the meantime, the parties filed cross motions for summary judgment. Both
parties addressed in relevant part whether (1) BCBSM acted as an ERISA fiduciary
when it assessed the OTG subsidy fee and (2) whether Michigan law authorized BCBSM
to collect the subsidy.
BCBSM argued it was expressly authorized to impose the OTG subsidy under
Michigan law pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 550.1609(5), which states:
Except for identified cost transfers, each line of business, over time, shall
be self-sustaining. However, there may be cost transfers for the benefit
of senior citizens and group conversion subscribers. Cost transfers for
the benefit of senior citizens, in the aggregate, annually shall not exceed
1% of the [annual] earned subscription income of the health care
corporation . . . .
BCBSM also explained that Michigan’s Insurance Commissioner had ruled in 1992 that
BCBSM is obligated “to pursue the collection of” the OTG fee from all its customers,
including its self-insured customers operating pursuant to an ASC. In contrast, BCBSM
contended that Mich. Comp.