No. 09-2607 Pipefitters Local 636, et al. v. Blue Cross Blue Page 2
[…] BCBSM is obligated “to pursue the collection of” the OTG fee from all its customers,
including its self-insured customers operating pursuant to an ASC. In contrast, BCBSM
contended that Mich. Comp. Laws § 550.1211, the statutory provision relied on by the
Fund, does not expressly prohibit assessing the OTG subsidy to ASC customers, but
merely prohibits ASC customers from receiving a subsidy from other lines of business.
The Fund countered that BCBSM breached its fiduciary duty because the OTG
assessment violates Mich. Comp. Laws § 550.1211, which states:
Relative to actual administrative costs, fees for administrative services
only and cost-plus arrangements shall be set in a manner that precludes
cost transfers between subscribers subject to these arrangements and
other subscribers of the health care corporation.
The Fund also explained that Mich. Comp. Laws § 550.1609(5) merely sets forth the
general requirement that each of BCBSM’s insured customers must be self-sustaining
and does not authorize the imposition of the OTG fee. To the extent the two provisions