AUTO CLUB INSURANCE ASSOCIATION, Individually and as Subrogee of Robert Parrot, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Eggleston v. Bio-Medical Applications of Detroit, Inc., 468 Mich. 29, 32, 658 N.W.2d 139 (2003). The rules of statutory interpretation require the courts to give effect to the Legislature's intent. Universal Underwriters Ins. Group v. Auto Club Ins. Ass'n, 256 Mich.App. 541, 544, 666 N.W.2d 294 (2003).
In 1973, the Michigan no-fault act became law. That law requires, among other things, that the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle maintain security for payment of benefits under property protection insurance. MCL 500.3101(1). Property damage protection benefits are covered by §§ 3121 through 3127 of the act. MCL 500.3121 through 500.3127. Specifically, § 3121(1) provides:
Under property protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental damage to tangible property arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle subject to the provisions of this section and sections 3123, 3125, and 3127. However, accidental damage to tangible property does not include accidental damage to tangible property, other than the insured motor vehicle, that occurs within the course of a business of repairing, servicing, or otherwise maintaining motor vehicles. [MCL 500.3121(1).]
At issue in this case is the scope of the second sentence of § 3121(1), which provides that "accidental damage to tangible property" includes damage to the insured motor vehicle that occurs within the course of a business of repairing, servicing, or maintaining motor vehicles.