PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Islands is inconsistent with Herring v. United States, 129 S.
Ct. 695 (2009), in its application of the good faith exception
5
to the exclusionary rule.” Our order also directed the parties
“to explain in their briefing the basis, if any, upon which this
Court has certiorari jurisdiction to review the decision of the
Supreme Court of the Virgin Islands as a ‘final decision’
within the meaning of 48 U.S.C. § 1613.”
II
We first address the jurisdictional question
propounded in our order granting certiorari, beginning with
the text of the relevant statute. Section 1613 defines the
relations between the courts of the United States and the
courts of the Virgin Islands. It provides that, for the time
being, “the United States Court of Appeals for the Third
Circuit shall have jurisdiction to review by writ of certiorari
all final decisions of the highest court of the Virgin Islands
from which a decision could be had.” The same section
elsewhere states:
The relations between the courts established by
the Constitution or laws of the United States
and the courts established by [Virgin Islands]
law with respect to appeals, certiorari, removal
of causes, the issuance of writs of habeas