Adult Home at Erie Station, Inc. v. Assessor & Board of Assessment Review
[…] *212 OPINION OF THE COURT

SMITH, J.

Two owners of property in the City of Middletown claim that their property is used for "charitable" purposes and so is exempt from real property tax. We hold that both property owners are correct.

Facts and Procedural History

The petitioners in these cases are Elant at Erie Station, Inc., formerly known as Adult Home at Erie Station, Inc. (AHESI), and Regional Economic Community Action Program, Inc. (RECAP).

AHESI

AHESI's property is used for the operation of an "adult home," defined by Social Services Law § 2 (25) as "an adult care facility established and operated for the purpose of providing long-term residential care, room, board, housekeeping, personal care . . . and supervision to five or more adults unrelated to the operator." The home has a rate schedule, containing what both sides' experts found to be "market" rates, but only about 10% of its residents pay those rates.