Adult Home at Erie Station, Inc. v. Assessor & Board of Assessment Review
[…] They live there only for the "transitional" period until they have completed the program, though the transition is often lengthy. The City claims that almost half the residents have been in the homes for three years or more, but there is nothing in the record to show that any of the residents is not a bona fide program participant. RECAP receives rent from the properties comparable to rents charged by private landlords; the rent is paid partly by government agencies, and partly by the tenants themselves.

The City denied RECAP's applications for tax exemptions, and RECAP brought a CPLR article 78 proceeding seeking to annul that decision. Supreme Court denied relief, and the Appellate Division affirmed. We granted leave to appeal, and now reverse.

Discussion

Real Property Tax Law § 420-a (1) (a) says:

"Real property owned by a corporation or association organized or conducted exclusively for religious, charitable, hospital, educational, or moral or mental improvement of men, women or children purposes, or for two or more such purposes, and used exclusively for carrying out thereupon one or more of such purposes either by the owning corporation or association or by another such corporation or association as hereinafter provided shall be exempt from taxation as provided in this section."

This exemption is inapplicable when an officer, member or employee of the property owner receives a "pecuniary profit" *214 from the activity involved, or when the organization is "a guise or pretense for . . . making any other pecuniary profit" (RPTL 420-a [1] [b]).