E & L Rental Equipment, Inc. v. Gifford
[…] Subject Matter Jurisdiction

E & L argues that the trial court did not have subject matter jurisdiction over this matter because Gifford failed to exhaust his administrative remedies with the Department of Labor. In Indiana, when the legislature has provided a statutory scheme with an exclusive administrative remedy, courts lack jurisdiction to hear a matter until the administrative procedures have been exhausted or request for relief has been denied. Medical Licensing Bd. of Indiana v. Provisor, 678 N.E.2d 814, 817 (Ind.Ct.App.1997), reh'g denied. In that regard, Ind.Code § 4-21.5-5-4 provides:

(a) A person may file a petition for judicial review under this chapter only after exhausting all administrative remedies available within the agency whose action is being challenged and within any other agency authorized to exercise administrative review.
(b) A person who:
(1) fails to timely object to an order or timely petition for review of an order within the period prescribed by this article; or
(2) is in default under this article;
has waived the person's right to judicial review under this chapter.

However, Gifford is not challenging the action of an administrative agency; rather, his claim is against his former employer for the non-payment of wages, and is brought under I.C. § 22-2-5-2. I.C. § 22-2-5-2 provides as follows: