E & L Rental Equipment, Inc. v. Gifford
[…] (b) A person who:
(1) fails to timely object to an order or timely petition for review of an order within the period prescribed by this article; or
(2) is in default under this article;
has waived the person's right to judicial review under this chapter.

However, Gifford is not challenging the action of an administrative agency; rather, his claim is against his former employer for the non-payment of wages, and is brought under I.C. § 22-2-5-2. I.C. § 22-2-5-2 provides as follows:

Every such person, firm, corporation, limited liability company, or association who shall fail to make payment of wages to any such employee as provided in section 1 of this chapter shall, as liquidated damages for such failure, pay to such employee for each day that the amount due to him remains unpaid ten percent (10%) of the amount due to him in addition thereto, not exceeding double the amount of wages due, and said damages may be recovered in any court having jurisdiction of a suit to recover the amount due to such employee, and in any suit so brought to recover said wages or the liquidated damages for nonpayment thereof, or both, the court shall tax and assess as costs in said case a reasonable fee for the plaintiff's attorney or attorneys.

Thus, a review of I.C. § 22-2-5-2 clearly shows that a plaintiff seeking damages for nonpayment of wages under this statute may file in any court having jurisdiction. See Id.