E & L Rental Equipment, Inc. v. Gifford
[…] Its failure to do so raises the problem created by Trial Rule 17 which precludes dismissal. Accordingly, I dissent from the reversal of the trial court's judgment.

NOTES

[1] Because we conclude that Gifford was not the proper person to bring this action, we need not reach E & L's third issue concerning whether the trial court erred in awarding attorney fees to Gifford.

[2] This assignment was made under the provisions of I.C. § 22-2-9-5, which states:

The commissioner of labor is hereby authorized to take assignments of wage claims of less than eight hundred dollars ($800.00), rights of action for penalties, mechanics and other liens of workers, without being bound by any of the technical rules with reference to the validity of such assignments; and shall have power and authority to prosecute actions for the collection of such claims of persons who, in the judgment of the commissioner, are entitled to the services of the commissioner and who, in his judgment, have claims which are valid and enforceable in the court. The commissioner shall have power to join various claimants in one (1) preferred claim or lien, and, in case of suit, to join them in one (1) cause of action.

[3] There is no indication in the Record that Gifford rescinded the assignment he made to the Commissioner of Labor in this matter.