RIDENOUR
[…] The cross bill of complaint is dismissed and the decree entered by the trial court on the cross bill of complaint is set aside and held for naught. A decree shall be entered in the lower court based upon the amended bill of complaint filed by plaintiffs in accordance with the terms of this opinion.
A public question being involved, no costs shall be taxed.
DETHMERS, C.J., and CARR, KELLY, BLACK, SOURIS, and OTIS M. SMITH, JJ., concurred.
ADAMS, J., took no part in the decision of this case.
NOTES
[1] The statute, CL 1948, § 123.754 (Stat Ann 1961 Rev § 5.570[24]), reads in part as follows:
"After the confirmation the special assessment roll and all assessments thereon shall be final and conclusive unless attacked in a court of competent jurisdiction within 30 days after the date of confirmation."
[2] Section 3 of PA 1959, No 161 (CL 1948, § 691.483 [Stat Ann 1961 Rev § 3.994(3)]) reads as follows: