may affirm on any ground supported by the record. Thompson v. Paul, 547 F.3d
[…] may affirm on any ground supported by the record. Thompson v. Paul, 547 F.3d
*
This disposition is not appropriate for publication and is not precedent
except as provided by 9th Cir. R. 36-3.
**
The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision
without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
1055, 1058-59 (9th Cir. 2008). We affirm.
Dismissal of Johnson’s action was proper because Johnson failed to state a
claim for housing discrimination or violations of state law, despite having been
granted leave to amend. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 51066(c) (“Before a
right to a hearing vests, the tenant shall pay rent for the two-week hearing period to
the owner or to an escrow account of the agency. . . .”); Giebeler v. M & B Assocs.,
343 F.3d 1143, 1147 (9th Cir. 2003) (elements of handicap discrimination claim
under the Fair Housing Act); Gilligan v. Jamco Dev. Corp., 108 F.3d 246, 250 (9th
Cir. 1997) (Fair Housing Act provides a private right of action for an “aggrieved