National Air Traffic Controllers Ass'n v. Secretary of the Department of Transportation
[…] As a result, NATCA has not established the first prong of associational standing and we affirm the district court’s December 9, 2001 order. Even if we did find that Plaintiffs have standing to challenge the FAA’s renewal of private contracts for the operation of ATC towers no longer classified as Level I, § 47124(b)(3) permits such privatization. As already discussed, the 2003 amendments to subsection (b)(2) permitted the FAA to continue its 1993 Level I privatization program. Subsection (b)(3) instructs the FAA to privatize other ATC towers falling outside that program. In § 47124(b)(3), Congress instructed the FAA to “establish a program to contract for air traffic control services at nonapproach control towers, as defined by the Secretary, that do not qualify for the contract tower program” in subsections (a) and (b)(1). See 49 U.S.C. § 47124(b)(3)(A). The FAA contends, and Plaintiffs do not dispute, that every ATC tower it privatized in its 1993 program is a “nonapproach control tower.”