National Air Traffic Controllers Ass'n v. Secretary of the Department of Transportation
[…] Page 6 Sec’y Dept of Transp., et al. The term “level I (Visual Flight Rules) tower,” however, can be read to refer to ATC towers handling both VFR and IFR traffic. According to § 47124(b)(2), the FAA may privatize ATC towers that are classified as a “level I (Visual Flight Rules) tower.” Because the term “VFR” appears in parentheses following the term “level I,” VFR initially appears to limit the scope of the term “level I,” as if to say “the FAA cannot privatize all Level I towers, but only those Level I towers handling exclusively VFR flights.” VFR’s use elsewhere in subsection (b), however, belies such an interpretation. Section 47124(b)(1) requires the FAA to continue the “low activity (Visual Flight Rules) level I air traffic control tower contract program.” Rather than as a parenthetical modifier of the term “level I,” VFR appears to clarify the language preceding it, as if to say “the FAA should continue to privatize low activity ATC towers, for example, those handling VFR flights.”