National Air Traffic Controllers Ass'n v. Secretary of the Department of Transportation
[…] Id. In doing No. 10-3171 Nat’l Air Traffic Controllers Ass’n, et al. v. Page 5 Sec’y Dept of Transp., et al. so, we must “giv[e] effect to each word and mak[e] every effort not to interpret a provision in a manner that renders other provisions of the same statute inconsistent, meaningless or superfluous.” Menuskin v. Williams, 145 F.3d 755, 768 (6th Cir. 1998) (quoting Lake Cumberland Trust, Inc. v. U.S. E.P.A., 954 F.2d 1218, 1222 (6th Cir. 1992)). As part of its regulation of the nation’s airports, Congress enacted § 47124(b), and amended it in 2003. See Pub. L. No. 108-176, Title I, § 105(2), 117 Stat. 2498 (Dec. 12, 2003). It reads: (1) The Secretary [of Transportation] shall continue the low activity (Visual Flight Rules) level I air traffic control tower contract program established under subsection (a) of this section for towers existing on December 30, 1987, and extend the program to other towers as practicable. (2) The Secretary may make a contract with a qualified entity (as determined by the Secretary) or, on a sole source basis, with a State or a political subdivision of a State to allow the entity, State, or subdivision to operate an airport traffic control tower classified as a level I (Visual Flight Rules) tower if the Secretary decides that the entity, State, or subdivision has the capability to comply with the requirements of this paragraph. 49 U.S.C. § 47124(b) (amendments emphasized). 1. Section 47124(b)(2) applies to the privatized Level I ATC towers. Plaintiffs argue that Congress’s use of the term “level I (Visual Flight Rules) tower” means that § 47124(b)(2) only applies to Level I ATC towers that handle exclusively Visual Flight Rules (“VFR”) traffic.