In Re Bernard L. Madoff Investment Securities LLC
[…] New 6 Times I, 371 F.3d at 74 (internal quotation marks omitted). 7 Here, however, the BLMIS customer statements reflect 8 impossible transactions and the Trustee is not obligated to 9 step into the shoes of the defrauder or treat the customer 10 statements as reflections of reality. 11 CONCLUSION 11 A SIPA liquidation is a hybrid proceeding. See 15 U.S.C. § 78fff-1(a) (“A trustee shall be vested with the same powers and title with respect to the debtor and the property of the debtor, including the same rights to avoid preferences, as a trustee in a case under Title 11.”); id. § 78fff(b) (“To the extent consistent with the provisions of this chapter, a liquidation proceeding shall be conducted in accordance with, and as though it were being conducted under [the Bankruptcy Code].”); see also In re Housecraft Indus. USA, Inc., 310 F.3d 64, 71 (2d Cir. 2002) (stating bankruptcy trustee may avoid fraudulent transactions).