Eyde v. Lansing Township
[…] IV

The Legislature provided special procedures for drain assessments because drains "are necessary for the public health"[22] and are a matter of "primary public concern."[23] The regulation of the public health is a matter within the police power of the state,[24] and accordingly drain assessments may be within the "police power" exception noted in Wikman.[25]

KAVANAGH, J., concurred with LEVIN, J.

CAVANAGH, J., took no part in the decision of this case.

NOTES

[1] MCL 280.536; MSA 11.1536 provides:

"Neither the final order of determination nor the final order of apportionment shall be subject to attack in any court except by proceedings in certiorari brought within 20 days after the filing of such order in the office of the secretary of the board issuing the same. If no such proceeding shall be brought within the time above prescribed, the drain shall be deemed to have been legally established and the legality of the drain and the assessments therefor shall not thereafter be questioned in any suit at law or in equity."

[2] MCL 280.539; MSA 11.1539 provides: