Eyde v. Lansing Township
[…] And argued to this Court:

"This section of the Drain Code is simply an empty right to attend a Township Board meeting and object to the Special Assessment Roll which in this case Lansing Township has little it can do as it has already been apportioned and assessed the tax. The Drain Code provides for no alteration or correction of the Roll after the objection hearing has been held."

The Court of Appeals found that although there is no language in § 539 providing for the alteration or correction of the special assessment roll after an objection hearing, that deficiency is cured by § 4 of the township special assessment act, MCL 41.724; MSA 5.2770(54), which provides, in pertinent part:

"At the time of such hearing, or any adjournment thereof which may be without further notice, the township board shall hear any objections to the petition, if a petition is required, to the improvement and to the special assessment district, and may revise, correct, amend, or change the plans, estimate of cost or special assessment district."

The Court of Appeals concluded that "[s]ince the opportunity for effective objection is provided, * * * it is immaterial that it is contained in a separate statute." 105 Mich.