Aviva Life & Annuity Co. v. Federal Deposit Insurance
[…] Id. § 330.5(a)(1) (providing that “the FDIC shall presume that deposited funds are actually owned in the manner indicated on the deposit account records” (emphasis added)). Because the two regulations, in their reading, have nothing to do with one another, Plaintiffs assert it was arbitrary and capricious for the FDIC to artificially restrict its analysis of the Challenged Accounts to Columbian’s deposit account records. Plaintiffs’ preferred reading conflicts with the plain language of the contested regulations. Section 330.3(a) provides that FDIC insurance coverage “is based upon the ownership rights and capacities in which deposit accounts are maintained.” (emphasis added). There is no indication that annuity contract accounts under § 330.8 are exempted from this general maxim.