Harry Ronald FRANS, d/b/a Rainbow's End, Plaintiff/Counterdefendant-Appellee,
[…] We affirmed the trial court's ruling in Frans v. Harleysville Lake States Ins. Co., unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals (Sawyer and Meter, JJ.), issued January 12, 2006 (Docket No. 255091) (Murphy, P.J., dissenting). On defendant's motion for reconsideration, we vacate our previous opinion and now conclude that the trial court erred in its ruling. Because MCL 500.2833(1)(m) mandates inclusion of the appraisal provision contained in the fire insurance policy at issue, and because the statutory language of MCL 500.2833(1)(m) specifically directs that "either party may make a written demand that the amount of the loss or the actual cash value be set by appraisal," the common-law principle of unilateral revocation must succumb to the overriding legislative authority, as found in MCL 500.2833(1)(m), where the common-law principle is in conflict with the statute, which dictates that the appraisal process shall proceed on the demand of one party.