Sony Music Entertainment, Inc. v. Indiana State Board of Tax Commissioners
[…] [4] The Court derived its definition of "processing" in part from the Indiana Code provision defining "manufacturer" and "processor" and in part from Webster's dictionary. The Indiana Code defines a "`manufacturer' or `processor'" for the purpose of the interstate commerce exemptions as "a person that performs an operation or continuous series of operations on raw materials, goods, or other personal property to alter the raw materials, goods, or other personal property into a new or changed state or form." Ind.Code Ann. § 6-1.1-10-29(a) (West Supp.1993). The Code states too that "[t]he operation may be performed by hand, machinery, or a chemical process directed or controlled by an individual." Id.; see also Ind.Admin.Code tit. 50, § 4.2-12-5(c) (1996). Webster's defines "processing" in part as "to prepare for market, manufacture, or other commercial use by subjecting to some process." Webster's Dictionary, supra, at 1808.