Sony Music Entertainment, Inc. v. Indiana State Board of Tax Commissioners
[…] Id.; see also Ind.Admin.Code tit. 50, § 4.2-12-5(c) (1996). Webster's defines "processing" in part as "to prepare for market, manufacture, or other commercial use by subjecting to some process." Webster's Dictionary, supra, at 1808.

[5] The Indiana sales tax is subject to three so-called "industrial exemptions." See Harlan Sprague Dawley, Inc. v. Department of State Revenue, 605 N.E.2d 1222, 1224 (Ind. Tax Ct.1992). The taxpayer in Faris Mailing claimed exemptions under two of these: Ind.Code Ann. § 6-2.5-5-5.1 (West 1989) (the consumption exemption) and Ind.Code Ann. § 6-2.5-5-6 (West 1989) (the incorporation exemption). 512 N.E.2d at 482-83. The consumption exemption provides:

Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for his direct consumption as a material to be consumed in the direct production of other tangible personal property in his business of manufacturing, processing, refining, repairing, mining, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, or arboriculture.

Ind.Code Ann. § 6-2.5-5-5.1(b) (West 1989) (emphasis added). The incorporation exemption states:

Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for incorporation as a material part of other tangible personal property which the purchaser manufactures, assembles, refines, or processes for sale in his business.

Ind.Code Ann. § 6-2.5-5-6 (West 1989) (emphasis added). Under either provision, the taxpayer must show that it is producing "other tangible personal property."