Sony Music Entertainment, Inc. v. Indiana State Board of Tax Commissioners
[…] Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for his direct consumption as a material to be consumed in the direct production of other tangible personal property in his business of manufacturing, processing, refining, repairing, mining, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, or arboriculture.

Ind.Code Ann. § 6-2.5-5-5.1(b) (West 1989) (emphasis added). The incorporation exemption states:

Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for incorporation as a material part of other tangible personal property which the purchaser manufactures, assembles, refines, or processes for sale in his business.

Ind.Code Ann. § 6-2.5-5-6 (West 1989) (emphasis added).