Commonwealth v. Scott
[…] Assignments nos. 3 and 5 relate to the admission of evidence concerning the defendant's refusal to take a breathalyzer test. *408 Assignment no. 1 is directed to the trial judge's denial of a motion for a directed verdict of not guilty. In view of our ultimate disposition of this case, we treat with assignments nos. 3 and 5 first and subsequently summarize relevant portions of the transcript in connection with assignment no. 1.

1. General Laws c. 90, § 24 (1) (e), as amended through St. 1967, c. 773, provides in pertinent part as follows: "Evidence that the defendant failed or refused to consent to ... [a breathalyzer] test or analysis shall not be admissible against him in any civil or criminal proceeding." A number of times during the course of the trial, there was evidence that the defendant refused to take a breathalyzer test.