Meyer v. LASER VISION INSTITUTE, LLC
[…] Further, the parties' contract bars Meyer's equitable claims. The trial court's order dismissing Meyer's complaint is affirmed.

By the Court.—Order affirmed.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review filed.

[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[2] This is a class-action lawsuit. However, in this appeal, we are concerned solely with whether Meyer, the representative of the class, has stated a claim upon which relief can be granted.

[3] WISCONSIN STAT. § 100.18(1) provides:

(1) No person, firm, corporation or association, or agent or employee thereof, with intent to sell, distribute, increase the consumption of or in any wise dispose of any real estate, merchandise, securities, employment, service, or anything offered by such person, firm, corporation or association, or agent or employee thereof, directly or indirectly, to the public for sale, hire, use or other distribution, or with intent to induce the public in any manner to enter into any contract or obligation relating to the purchase, sale, hire, use or lease of any real estate, merchandise, securities, employment or service, shall make, publish, disseminate, circulate, or place before the public, or cause, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public, in this state, in a newspaper, magazine or other publication, or in the form of a book, notice, handbill, poster, bill, circular, pamphlet, letter, sign, placard, card, label, or over any radio or television station, or in any other way similar or dissimilar to the foregoing, an advertisement, announcement, statement or representation of any kind to the public relating to such purchase, sale, hire, use or lease of such real estate, merchandise, securities, service or employment or to the terms or conditions thereof, which advertisement, announcement, statement or representation contains any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading.

[4] In her complaint, Meyer alleged that the commissioned sales representatives, or counselors, informed customers as a class prior to an examination by a doctor that they could not have the low-cost procedure and/or that such procedure was outmoded, unsafe or inappropriate for their particular situations. However, she did not allege that this was also what she was told when she met with the LVI counselor.

[5] WISCONSIN STAT. § 100.18(9) provides in part:

(a) It is deemed deceptive advertising, within the meaning of this section, for any person or any agent or employee thereof to make, publish, disseminate, circulate or place before the public in this state in a newspaper or other publication or in the form of book, notice, handbill, poster, bill, circular, pamphlet, letter, sign, placard, card, label or over any radio or television station or in any other way similar or dissimilar to the foregoing, an advertisement, announcement, statement or representation of any kind to the public relating to the purchase, sale, hire, use or lease of real estate, merchandise, securities, service or employment or to the terms or conditions thereof which advertisement, announcement, statement or representation is part of a plan or scheme the purpose or effect of which is not to sell, purchase, hire, use or lease the real estate, merchandise, securities, service or employment as advertised.

[6] Meyer asserts that the trial court erred in concluding that even if the original contract was void or voidable because Meyer did not see a doctor until after she paid the nonrefundable down payment, Meyer later made or affirmed that unlawful agreement by her actions.