TOWN OF STOW
[…] There is nothing to indicate that trucks of equal size would not create the same traffic difficulties, regardless of whether they were laden with sand and gravel or with anything else. In effect, then, Stow is attempting to enforce a traffic regulation aimed solely at sand and gravel trucking but with no apparent grounds for distinguishing between that and other types of truck traffic.
General Laws c. 40, § 21 (17), under which Stow enacted its by-law, enables towns to "make such orders and by-laws ... as they may judge most conducive to their welfare ... [f]or prohibiting or regulating the removal of soil, loam, sand or gravel...." We have said that the purpose of this enabling statute "was to regulate the stripping of top soil so as to prevent the injurious effects brought about by the creation of waste areas." Butler v.