United States Court of Appeals
[…] negligent failure to provide safety warnings “clearly fall within the ‘products hazard’
exclusion.” Id. at 799. Though the Supreme Court of Texas has not addressed the
issue, we agree with the district court’s conclusion that LaBatt reflects Texas law.
Moreover, the definition of “Your product” in Republic’s Policy expressly excluded
the “providing of or failure to provide warnings or instructions,” unlike the exclusion
at issue in LaBatt, 776 S.W.2d at 798. Accord U.S. Fire Ins. Co., 1994 WL 652520
at *3.
3
See also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.001(2) (“‘Products liability action’
means any action against a manufacturer or seller for recovery of damages arising out
of personal injury [or] death . . . allegedly caused by a defective product whether the
action is based in . . . strict products liability, negligence, . . . or any other theory or
combination of theories.”).
-9-
Slater argues that the Court in LaBatt did not consider claims of negligent
failure to inspect and test, claims that arise out of services LCI negligently performed
before the tractor left its premises. Slater did not make this argument in attempting