Walker v. State
[…] It was extremely important that the State be able to demonstrate how appellant's appearance had changed during the interim.

Appellant argues the court erred when it refused to give his tendered jury instruction regarding a lesser included offense. Appellant was charged by way of an information with a violation of Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3(a) which states in pertinent part:

"A person who, with a child under twelve (12) years of age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child molesting, a Class B felony. However, the offense is a Class A felony if it is committed by using or threatening the use of deadly force, or while armed with a deadly weapon."

Appellant sought a jury instruction based upon Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3(b) being a lesser included offense of subsection (a). Subsection (b) provides:

"A person who, with a child under twelve (12) years of age, performs or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the child or the older person, with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person, commits child molesting, a Class C felony. However, the offense is a Class A felony if it is committed by using or threatening the use of deadly force, or while armed with a deadly weapon."

Appellant maintains the trial evidence raises a serious question of whether intercourse or deviate sexual conduct, required elements of (a), were present in the case at bar.