Terry SEVERS, Appellant-Petitioner,
[…] We, therefore, reverse and remand with instructions to the trial court to determine the marital estate and the division thereof with the exclusion of husband's disability pensions.
SHARPNACK, J., and CRONE, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] "The right of any person to any future payment under this subchapter shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law."
Section 659 of the Act, 42 USCA § 659, provides an exception to the operation of § 407 to enforce the legal obligation of the recipient to provide child support or alimony. However, § 659(i)(3)(B)(ii) provides that "alimony" does not include "... any payment or transfer of property or its value by an individual in compliance with any community property settlement, equitable distribution of property, or other division of property between spouses or former spouses."
[2] To the extent that language in Lawson v. Hayden, 786 N.E.2d 756 (Ind.Ct.App.2003) (considering the Railroad Retirement Act) would support a different conclusion, we disapprove it.