Teadtke v. Havranek
[…] The owner of isolated land may apply to the county board as set forth in § 39-1713. If the board finds that certain conditions are present, the board is required to provide an access road or a public road to the land; the board is also required to appraise the damages to the owner of the land over which access is to be provided, and such damages are to be paid by the person petitioning for access. See § 39-1716.

It is important to note that the relief available under §§ 39-1713 through 39-1719 is limited to owners of "isolated" lands. Under § 39-1713(1), a person seeking relief under the statutes must allege, inter alia, that "such real estate is shut out from all public access, other than a waterway, by being surrounded on all sides by real estate belonging to other persons, or by such real estate and by water." Such an assertion is inconsistent with the allegations made by the Teadtkes in this case.