IN THE MATTER OF HEADRIVER, LLC, Respondent,
[…] Riverhead Town Code § 108-3E requires that an application for a special use permit be made to the Town Board and that the Board refer the application "to the (Riverhead) Planning Board, which will transmit its recommendations to the Town Board within sixty (60) days of referral." General Municipal Law § 239-m (2) required the Town Board to refer the proposed action to the Suffolk County Planning Commission and General Municipal Law § 239-m (4) provides that the Commission "shall recommend approval, modification, or disapproval, of the proposed action." General Municipal Law § 239-m (5) provides:
"If such county planning agency or regional planning council recommends modification or disapproval of a proposed action, the referring body [the local zoning board] shall not act contrary to such recommendation except by a vote of a majority plus one of all members thereof."
In the case at hand, a super-majority of the Town Board could have voted to override the Planning Commission's determination and approve the proposed action, but did not do so.